Electronic Travel Authorization to enter Sri Lanka

What is Sri Lanka e-visa

In January 2012 the department of immigration of Sri Lanka introduced the ETA(Electronic Travel Authorization) for those planning to pay a visit to Sri Lanka. A Sri Lanka e-visa is an electronic visa that is connected to your own passport which is accessible to the department of immigration. The Sri Lanka visa is electronically given by the Sri Lankan Department of immigration. The Sri Lanka online visa is issued for short trips to Sri Lanka for travel reasons, transit purposes and company reasons only. The e-visa is valid for just Thirty days.

Any vacationer from just about any country around the world can fill out an application for the Sri Lanka e-visa on the web without visiting a consulate or perhaps an embassy. An individual gets his/her e-visa by way of email after filling the online Sri Lanka application with the required data and once you’ve made your credit card payments, you are ready to go. The standard processing time is usually 24 hours if you are in a hurry to obtain your e-visa you can add some funds for rush processing that takes around three hours or add more extra money for super rush processing which takes about half an hour to be completely processed.

You are required to fill some of your basic details about yourself on the official web page. In the web based Sri Lankan visa application you’re supposed to write your E-mail address, The arrival time in Sri Lanka, the departure time from your present nation, your telephone number and also the name of your home country.

After filling up the overall data part, you will have to write a few of your personal information. That is All your names(First, middle and last names), Your nationality as stated on your own passport, Your birthday, your place of birth, your gender, your passport number. The time it was granted, and also the day it will expire. In addition, you have to specify your visa type whether it’s a tourist ETA or a business ETA and it’ll determine the price that you have to pay. Here you’ll be asked to select the processing time whether the standard, rush or super rush based on your own urgency. Take note of your passport should be valid for a minimum of 6 months from the day of entry to Sri Lanka.

To get a Sri Lanka visa you have to be able to stick and proof to the following if you are submitting an application over the internet

  • 1. You have to show that you’ve got enough funds to pay for for what exactly you need on your stay
  • 2. You have to certify that the info you have given is true and correct.
  • 3. You are not supposed to get an employment paid or unpaid or in any other business aside from the one specified in your e-visa during the period you’ll be in Sri Lanka

People in Guinea, Liberia, Mali, Sierra Leone, Cameroon, and Nigeria will be necessary to visit their consulate or the Sri Lankan embassy if they wish a Sri Lanka e-visa since they cannot fill out an application on the web for the e-visa. You are also suggested to print out a copy of your e-visa that is sent to your electronic mail to be more safer.